Oor edhal 200gm

96.00

Oor edhal thamarai

Common name: Spade Flower, Pink ladies slipper

Hindi: Ratan purush

Kannada: Purusharathna

Malayalam: Orilathamatai

Telugu:Ratnapurusha

Botanical name: Hybanthus enneaspermus

DESCRIPTION:

 

Spade Flower is a perennial herb or small shrub to 60 cm high, smooth or hairy. Leaves are linear to lance-like, 1-5 cm long, margins recurved to revolute, occasionally flat; stipules acuminate, 1-4 mm long. Pink-purple spade-shaped flowers occur solitary. Sepals 3-4 mm long. Lower petal broad spade-shaped, pink-purple, with deep purple veins. Upper petals linear-oblong, 3-4 mm long; lateral pair 4.5-5 mm long. Anthers without appendages. Capsule 4-9 mm long; seeds 5-12, pitted between ribs.

BENEFITS:

  • Orithal thamarai has cholesterol lowering properties.
  • Orithal Thamarai Antioxidant & Anti Diabetic activity:
  • It also reduces blood sugar levels.
  • Orithal Thamarai For Treating Anemia
  • Orithal Thamarai For Reducing Body Heat
  • This herb is used as a diuretic, demulcent and tonic.
  • The root is diuretic and is used in urinary affections and bowel complaints of children.

 

 

Category: