NOCHI ELAI 200gm

110.00

NOCHI ELAI

Common name: Chaste Tree •

Hindi:  Nirgundi

Tamil: Nocchi

Malayalam: Vennocchi

Telugu: Vavili

Kannada: Nochi •

Botanical name: Vitex negundo

Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)

 

DISTRIBUTION:

Vitex negundo is an erect shrub or small tree growing from 2 to 8 m (6.6 to 26.2 ft) in height. The bark is reddish brown. Its leaves are digitate, with five lanceolate leaflets, sometimes three. Each leaflet is around 4 to 10 cm (1.6 to 3.9 in) in length, with the central leaflet being the largest and possessing a stalk. The leaf edges are toothed or serrated and the bottom surface is covered in hair. The numerous flowers are borne in panicles 10 to 20 cm (3.9 to 7.9 in) in length. Each is around 6 to 7 cm (2.4 to 2.8 in) long and are white to blue in color. The petals are of different lengths, with the middle lower lobe being the longest. Both the corolla and calyx are covered in dense hairs.

BENEFITS:

I t cures Arthritis

It is used to relief from Abdominal gas and pain

It cures Asthma, cough, headache, fever

It recovers Bone fracture

It cures Diarrhoea

It is used to cure toothaches

It burns urination and kidney stone

Category: