Musumuskai 200gm

190.00

Musumusukai

Botanical Name: Cucumis maderaspatanus

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Common name: Mukia maderaspatana,

Tamil: Musumuskkai,

Telugu: Musumusukaya,

Malayalam: Chitrati,

Kannada: Chitrati,

Sanskrit: Musimusikkay,

Hindi: Aganaki, Agumaki

 

Description:

Musumusukkai is one of the popular herbs of Tamil Nadu. This herb is useful in treating conditions of impaired kapha and pitta. It is rich in phenolics that contribute to its medicinal properties. This is herb is also used regularly as part of diet in many ways to improve the overall health.

 

Benefits:

·        It is used in Ayurveda for various therapeutic purposes such as relief of toothache or flatulence.

·        Decoctions of leaves have been used for the treatment of hypertension.

·        It is a good diuretic, stomachic, and antipyretic, antiflatulent.

·        It is rich in phenolics that contribute to its medicinal properties.

 

Category: