Murunga poo ( Drumstick flower Dry)

220.00

Murunga Poo

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera

Family: Moringaceae

Common Name: Moringa, Drumstick tree, Horseradish tree, Ben oil tree.

Tamil Name: Murungai Pisin

Malayalam: Muringa.

Kannada: Nuggekayee.

Telugu: Munagachettu.

Hindi: Sahjan

 

Description:

Moringa Oleifera tree is fast growing tree, and just after eight months comes it’s first bloom. Moringa flowers are approximately one inch in diameter and a creamy white color. They could be harvested at any time, but younger flowers are better, quality wise. These flowers are considered a delicacy in many places on the planet.

Benefits:

  • All parts of the moringa tree – bark, pods, leaves, nuts, seeds, tubers, roots, and flowers are edible.
  • The flowers can be eaten or used to make a tea.
  • Moringa flower tea is used to treat urinary tract infection.
  • It is to manage the symptoms of the common cold.
  • Moringa flower as a supplement for breast-feeding women to help increase the flow of milk.
  • The diuretic effects of moringa flower extract can reduce the incidence of edema and swelling.
  • It helps the body more effectively heal after an injury or illness.

Out of stock

Category: