Maratti Mooku 200gm

190.00

Maraati Moogu

 

Botanical name: Ceiba pentandra

Common name: Indian Capers

Hindi: Shalmali, Semul

Kannada: Marathi Moggu

Malayalam: Appakuttaka, Parappoola, Parapanni

Marathi: Marathi Moggu

Tamil: Ilavu, Puulaa, Mullilavu

Telugu: Mogga, Tella Buruga

 

Description:

Kapok Buds or Marathi Moggu are used in the popular South Indian rice dish “Bisi Bele Bath”. Marathi Moggu is usually fried in oil before use to release its full flavour, which is similar to that of a combination of mustard and black pepper.

 

Benefits:

  • Star anise is rich in antioxidants and vitamin A and C, which help fight free radicals that are responsible for early ageing and diabetes.
  • The oil produced from star anise contains thymol, terpineol and anethole, which is used for treating cough and flu.
  • Anise also helps improve digestion, alleviate cramps and reduce nausea.
  • Consuming star anise tea after meals helps treat digestive ailments such as bloating, gas, indigestion and constipation.
  • Anise is one of the main ingredients in your favorite masalas.
Category: