Vellari Vithai

110.00

Botanical name: Cucumis sativus        

Family:  Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin Family)    

Common Name: Cucumber

Tamil : Vellari

Malayalam: Vellari

Telugu: Dosakaya

 

Product Description:

 

Cucumber plants are tendril bearing vines, rooting at the nodes, with triangular prickly hairy leaves and yellow flowers which are either male or female. The female flowers are recognized by the swollen ovary at the base which will become the edible fruit. The fruit is roughly cylindrical, elongated, with tapered ends, and may be as large as 60 cm long and 10 cm in diameter. The flesh of cucumbers is firm and crisp, and really not very sweet, but is delicious.

 

Benefits:

  • The anti-oxidants present in cucumber helps in revitalizing the skin and add a natural glow to it.
  • It helps to Prevent from hair fall and improve your hair growth.
  • It helps in stimulating the overall digestive health
  • Cucumber seeds contain less calorie and it helps to reduce body extra weight.

 

 

Internal Benefits:

  • Regular consumption of cucumber seeds is very helpful in restricting the activities of free radicals which reduces the possibility of cancer generation.
  • The vitamin C content of cucumber seeds is very useful in improving the overall body immunity.
  • Consumption of Cucumber seeds improving the brain’s health by its copper content and minerals.
  • Daily consumption of cucumbers can be regarded as an effective laxative.

 

External Benefits:

  • Cucumber seeds are very useful in treating a number of skin problems like sunburn, dry skin, tanning, wrinkles etc.,

 

Category: