Vaadha Narayanan 200gm

180.00

Botanical name: Delonix elata

Common name: White Gulmohar, White Poincian

Hindi: Waykaran, Samrsro, Sanesro, Sandeshra

Kannada: kempukenjiga, nirangi, vatanarayana

Tamil: Perungondrai, Vadanarayanan, Varatti

Telugu: Chinna seribiseri, Chitti keshwaramu

DESCRIPTION:

Delonix elata is an erect tree, 6-10 m tall, with ash-colored bark. Leaves are 6-20 cm long, double-compound, like Gulmohar. Sidestalks are 4-8 pairs, 4-6 cm long, leaflets are l0-20 pairs, stalkless, linear- oblong, blunt, sometimes with slight point at the tip, narrowed towards the base, 7-15 mm long, 2-3 mm wide. Flowers are borne in racemes at the end of branches, the lower flower with the longest stalk, stalks hairy, up to 2.5-3 cm long. Sepals are 2-3 cm long, fused at the base, leathery, silky pubescent, oblong, narrow and sharp pointed. Flowers are white in the beginning, turning yellow, the upper petal is smaller and darker in colour, almost circular, curled at the margins, 2.5 cm long. Stamens are hairy, dark coloured, 5-10 cm long, thickened at the base. Pods are 12.5-20 cm long, 6-25 mm broad, smooth, narrow at both the ends, seeds 4-8..

BENEFITS:

  • The leaf and bark extracts of D. elata are anti-inflammatory agents;
  • A root decoction is drunk for abdominal pains.
  • Leaves are reported to be used by traditional practitioners in cases of inflammatory joint disorders
  • It cure heart related diseases, add dry ginger, cumin seeds and basil with this spinach variety and cook a delicious dish that tempts family members to have a bite for a healthy heart.
  • White poincian with garlic gives a big relief from all the gastric problems and stomach related diseases.
  • Those who are suffering from knee pain, joint pain and neck pain, try the juice of vadanarayanan keerai for once or twice a week.

 

 

 

 

Category: