Periya Aali Vithai 200gm

120.00

Periya aali vithai/flax seeds

Linum Usitatissimum L.

Common name: Flax, Common flax, Flaxseed, Linseed •

Hindi: Alsi •

Tamil: Ali •

Telugu: Madanginja, Ullusulu •

Botanical name: Linum usitatissimum    Family: Linaceae (Linseed family)

 

DESCRIPTION:

Flax is an erect annual plant growing to 1.2 m (3 ft 11 in) tall, with slender stems. The leaves are glaucous green, slender lanceolate, 20–40 mm long and 3 mm broad. The flowers are pure pale blue, 15–25 mm diameter, with five petals; they can also be bright red. The fruit is a round, dry capsule 5–9 mm diameter, containing several glossy brown seeds shaped like an apple pip, 4–7 mm long.
In addition to referring to the plant itself, the word “flax” may refer to the unspun fibers of the flax plant.

BENEFITS:

USES: Flaxseed has been used for constipation.

It has also been used for controlling levels of cholesterol and blood sugar in the body.

Some herbal/diet supplement products have been found to contain possibly harmful impurities/additives.

It  Improves Digestive Health:

It helps to have Healthy Skin and Hair

It helps to weight loss and lower cholesterol

 

 

 

Category: