Pean Kottai

85.00

Botanical name: Anamirta cocculus

 

Family: Menispermaceae (Moonseed family)

 

Tamil Name: Pean Kottai

 

English Name: Cocculus indicus

 

Common Name: Fish Berry

 

Hindi: काकमारी (Kakamari)

 

Malayalam: Anakrytu, anamrytu

 

Telugu: Kaaka maari, kaaki chempa

 

Product Description:

Fish Berry is a large woody climber spreading over large trees. The plant is large-stemmed, up to 10 cm in diameter, the bark is corky grey with white wood. Leaves are simple, alternate, long-stalkes, ovate, heart-shaped. Flowers are greenish in long panicles, arising from the nodes of old stem. The small, yellowish-white, sweet-scented flowers are 6-10 cm across. The fruit produced is a drupe, about 1 cm in diameter when dry. Its crushed seeds are an effective pediculicide (anti-lice) and are also traditionally used to stun fish or as a pesticide. The name “fishberry” comes from the use of the dried fruit as a method of fishing.

The fruits are bitter, astringent, thermogenic, and expectorant, anti-fungal.

They are useful in vitiated conditions of kapha and vata, bronchitis.

The crushed seeds are an effective anti-lice and are also traditionally used to stun fish or as a pesticide

They are used for inflammations and chronic skin diseases and ring worm.

It is used for rapid evolution of uterus.

Benefits – External:

 

It has anti-fungal properties. In the past, the seeds of this plant were mashed and used in the form of a medication to treat ringworm.

 

Category: