Neeradi Muthu 200gm

160.00

NEERADI MUTHU KOTTAI

Common name: Jangli Almond

Botanical name: Hydnocarpus laurifolia

Hindi: Calmogara, Jangli badam •

Kannada: Chalmogra yenne mara, Mirolhakai.

Malayalam: Kodi, Marotti, Nirvatta, Nirvetti

Tamil: Maravetti, Maravattai.

Telugu: Niradi-vittulu

DESCRIPTION:

Jangli Almond is a tree up to 10 m tall. Bark is brownish, fissured; blaze pinkish. Branchlets are round, minutely velvet-hairy. Leaves are simple, alternate, carried on 0.7-2.2 cm long stalks. Leaves are 8-23 x 3.5-10 cm, usually oblong to elliptic-oblong, tip long-pointed, often falling off, base narrow, margin toothed, papery, hairless. Midrib is raised above, secondary nerves 5-7 pairs. Flowers are borne in short cymes or solitary, in leaf axils. Petals are white. Berry is woody, round, 6-10 cm across usually brown tomentose, black when young; seeds numerous. Jangli Almond is endemic to the Western_Ghats- very common in South and Central Sahyadri.

BENEFITS:

It is very effective herb to treat the skin problems

It helps in the natural healing of wounds

This is quite beneficial in the treatment of cholera

This herb is loaded with the blood purification properties

It helps to manage the increased  bloodsugar level in the body

Category: