Murungai Pattai 200gm

140.00

Muruga Pisin

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera

Family: Moringaceae

Common Name: Moringa, Drumstick tree, Horseradish tree, Ben oil tree.

Tamil Name: Murungai Pisin

Malayalam: Muringa.

Kannada: Nuggekayee.

Telugu: Munagachettu.

Hindi: Sahjan

Description:

Moringa oleifera is a fairly large tree that is native to North India. It goes by a variety of names, such as drumstick tree, horse radish tree, or ben oil tree. Almost all parts of the Moringa oleifera tree can be eaten or used as ingredients in traditional herbal medicines. The leaves and pods are commonly eaten in parts of India and Africa.

 

Benefits:

When the tree is injured, the stem exudes a gum that is used in calico printing, as a condiment.

It is used for stomach and bladder ailments.

The mucilaginous gum has a bland taste and belongs to the hog series of gums.

Bark used for tanning hides and wood yields a blue dye.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muruga Pattai

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera

Family: Moringaceae

Common Name: Moringa, Drumstick tree, Horseradish tree, Ben oil tree.

Tamil Name: Murungai Pisin

Malayalam: Muringa.

Kannada: Nuggekayee.

Telugu: Munagachettu.

Hindi: Sahjan

Description:

Moringa oleifera is a fairly large tree that is native to North India. It goes by a variety of names, such as drumstick tree, horse radish tree, or ben oil tree. Almost all parts of the Moringa oleifera tree can be eaten or used as ingredients in traditional herbal medicines. The leaves and pods are commonly eaten in parts of India and Africa.

 

Benefits:

  • Bark powder is used in treatment of Epilepsy.
  • The roots and bark are used for cardiac and circulatory problems.
  • It is used as a tonic and for inflammation.
  • Enriched with so many nutrients, low in fat and no cholesterol include this miraculous food in your diet.

 

Category: