Karinjirakam(Nigella sativa)-200gm

275.00 230.00

Karinjirakam

 

Common name: Black Seed, Fennel flower, Nutmeg flower, Onion seed, Black cumin

Hindi: Kalaunji

Kannada: kari jirige

Malayalam: Karinjirakam

Botanical name: Nigella sativa

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)

Synonyms: Nigella cretica

 

DESCRIPTION:

Black Seed is an annual flowering plant, native to south and southwest Asia. It grows up to 20-30 cm tall, with finely divided, linear (but not thread-like) leaves. The flowers are delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. Sepals are whitish, ovate, obtuse, with a short distinct stipe, puberulous. Petals have a short, thick, subulate-capitate appendix. The fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds. The seed is used as a spice. Black Seed has a pungent bitter taste and smell.

BENEFITS:

It is used to cure high blood pressure

Cure  Asthma and sore throat

It is used as anti-allergic

It is used to cure Post-Surgical Scar Prevention.

It is used to cure skin disaese like Psoriasis

It helps to cure Cervical Cancer.

Description

Karinjirakam

 

Common name: Black Seed, Fennel flower, Nutmeg flower, Onion seed, Black cumin

Hindi: Kalaunji

Kannada: kari jirige

Malayalam: Karinjirakam

Botanical name: Nigella sativa

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)

Synonyms: Nigella cretica

 

DESCRIPTION:

Black Seed is an annual flowering plant, native to south and southwest Asia. It grows up to 20-30 cm tall, with finely divided, linear (but not thread-like) leaves. The flowers are delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. Sepals are whitish, ovate, obtuse, with a short distinct stipe, puberulous. Petals have a short, thick, subulate-capitate appendix. The fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds. The seed is used as a spice. Black Seed has a pungent bitter taste and smell.

BENEFITS:

It is used to cure high blood pressure

Cure  Asthma and sore throat

It is used as anti-allergic

It is used to cure Post-Surgical Scar Prevention.

It is used to cure skin disaese like Psoriasis

It helps to cure Cervical Cancer.

Additional information
Weight 200 g